On Monday, January 10, the United States Polo Association (USPA) revealed the teams set to take part in this year’s Gauntlet of Polo, the highest rated tournament series hosted by the USPA.

The Gauntlet of Polo kicks off on Sunday, February 6, with the CV Whitney Cup. The series comes to an end on Sunday, April 24, with the much anticipated final of the US Open.

 

The CV Whitney Cup sees nine teams, up to 22 goals, compete; four more will join to play the USPA Gold Cup; and the US Open will see seven more teams join the roster – meaning that 20 teams will play the prestigious tournament.  

 

2022 GAUNTLET OF POLO – FIXTURE:

CV WHITNEY CUP: February 6-27.

USPA GOLD CUP: March 1-27.

US OPEN POLO CHAMPIONSHIP: March 29 – April 24.

 

2022 GAUNTLET OF POLO – TEAMS:

CESSNA: Edward Campbell 2, Miguel Novillo Astrada 9, Gringo Colombres 7, Will Johnston 2.

COCA-COLA: Gillian Johnston 1, Julian de Lusarreta 7, Nico Escobar 5, Nicolás Pieres 9.

DUTTA CORP: Iñaki Laprida 7, Joaquin Avendaño 3, Timmy Dutta 4, Tomas Garcia del Rio 8.

LA FE: Francisco Elizalde 9, Louis Devaleix 0, Lucas Diaz Alberdi 6, Robi Bilbao 5.

LA INDIANA: Jeff Hall 6, Luquitas Criado 5 / Lucas Criado 6, Mariano Aguerre 7, Stewart Armstrong 3.

PARK PLACE: Andrey Borodin 0, Cody Ellis 3, Hilario Ulloa 10, Juan Britos 9.

PILOT: Curtis Pilot 0, Facundo Pieres 10, Mackenzie Weisz 5, Matias Torres Zavaleta 7.

SD FARMS: Pelon Stirling 10, Lucas Escobar 4, Peco Polledo 6, Sayyu Dantata 2.

SCONE: Adolfo Cambiaso 10, David Paradice 0, Keko Magrini 3, Poroto Cambiaso 9.

 

USPA GOLD CUP & US OPEN:

CK POLO: Players TBA.

LA ELINA: Bobby Gerry 0, Geronimo Obregon 5, Sapo Caset 10, Jared Zenni 6.

TBD: Matias Magrini 7, Santino Magrini 5, Stevie Orthwein 4, TBA.

TAMERA: Alejandro Poma 1, Jejo Taranco 8, Diego Cavanagh 9, Segundo Saravi 4.

 

US OPEN ONLY:

ASPEN VALLEY: Pablo Mac Donough 10, Vincenzo Sangaline 0, TBA, TBA.

AUDI: Barto Castagnola 9, Jason Crowder 5, Marc Ganzi 2, Paco de Narvaez 6.

CASABLANCA: Juan Bollini Jr. 4, Sugar Erskine 6, TBA, TBA.

GRAND CHAMPIONS POLO CLUB: Gonzalo Pieres 10, Juan Bollini 4, Riley Ganzi 0, TBA.

SANTA RITA: Camilo Castagnola 9, Melissa Ganzi 0, Polito Pieres 10, TBA.

SOL DE AGOSTO: Grant Ganzi 3, Juan Martin Nero 10, Paquito de Narvaez 2, Torito Ruiz 7.

THE POLO SCHOOL: Nic Roldan 8, TBA, TBA, TBA.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *