On Monday January 10, the United States Polo Association (USPA), revealed the lineups who will take part of The Gauntlet of Polo, the highest rated tournament series hosted by the governing body of polo in the USA. The Gauntlet of Polo will kick off on Sunday February 6, with the opening match of the CV Whitney Cup, and will come to an end on Sunday April 24, with the much anticipated final of the US Open Polo.

 

The CV Whitney Cup will see nine teams up to 22 goals, compete; four more will join to play the USPA Gold Cup; and the US Open will add seven more lineups making a total of 20 teams set to play the culminating tournament of American polo.  

 

This is the calendar and participating teams of The Gauntlet of Polo:  

 

2022 GAUNTLET OF POLO – COMPLETE CALENDAR:

CV WHITNEY CUP: February 6-27.

USPA GOLD CUP: March 1-27.

US OPEN POLO CHAMPIONSHIP: March 29 – April 24.

 

2022 GAUNTLET OF POLO – THE TEAMS:

CESSNA: Edward Campbell 2, Miguel Novillo Astrada 9, Gringo Colombres 7, Will Johnston 2.

COCA-COLA: Gillian Johnston 1, Julian de Lusarreta 7, Nico Escobar 5, Nicolás Pieres 9.

DUTTA CORP: Iñaki Laprida 7, Joaquin Avendaño 3, Timmy Dutta 4, Tomas Garcia del Rio 8.

LA FE: Francisco Elizalde 9, Louis Devaleix 0, Lucas Diaz Alberdi 6, Robi Bilbao 5.

LA INDIANA: Jeff Hall 6, Luquitas Criado 5 / Lucas Criado 6, Mariano Aguerre 7, Stewart Armstrong 3.

PARK PLACE: Andrey Borodin 0, Cody Ellis 3, Hilario Ulloa 10, Juan Britos 9.

PILOT: Curtis Pilot 0, Facundo Pieres 10, Mackenzie Weisz 5, Matias Torres Zavaleta 7.

SD FARMS: Pelon Stirling 10, Lucas Escobar 4, Peco Polledo 6, Sayyu Dantata 2.

SCONE: Adolfo Cambiaso 10, David Paradice 0, Keko Magrini 3, Poroto Cambiaso 9.

 

USPA GOLD CUP & US OPEN

CK POLO: Players TBA.

LA ELINA: Bobby Gerry 0, Geronimo Obregon 5, Sapo Caset 10, Jared Zenni 6.

TBD: Matias Magrini 7, Santino Magrini 5, Stevie Orthwein 4, TBA.

TAMERA: Alejandro Poma 1, Jejo Taranco 8, Diego Cavanagh 9, Segundo Saravi 4.

 

US OPEN ONLY:

ASPEN VALLEY: Pablo Mac Donough 10, Vincenzo Sangaline 0, TBA, TBA.

AUDI: Barto Castagnola 9, Jason Crowder 5, Marc Ganzi 2, Paco de Narvaez 6.

CASABLANCA: Juan Bollini Jr. 4, Sugar Erskine 6, TBA, TBA.

GRAND CHAMPIONS POLO CLUB: Gonzalo Pieres 10, Juan Bollini 4, Riley Ganzi 0, TBA.

SANTA RITA: Camilo Castagnola 9, Melissa Ganzi 0, Polito Pieres 10, TBA.

SOL DE AGOSTO: Grant Ganzi 3, Juan Martin Nero 10, Paquito de Narvaez 2, Torito Ruiz 7.

THE POLO SCHOOL: Nic Roldan 8, TBA, TBA, TBA.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *